CLA-2-14:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Ms. Tovia Amauba
Tumac Lumber Company Inc.
16821 SE McGillivray Boulevard Vancouver, WA 97683

RE: The tariff classification of Bamboo Poles from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Amauba:

In your letter dated February 13, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise will consist of natural Bamboo Poles in two varieties. One variety will be trimmed of buds, sun dried for a minimum of fourteen days, skin peeled, and sanded. The other variety will be identical but for nitrocellulose paint that will also be applied in one to two coats over the entire pole. Both varieties will originate from fresh bamboo with a length of 87 inches and a diameter of one inch tapering to a minimum ¾-inch diameter on the top end. The bottom end will have a 45-degree cut to facilitate insertion into snow and ice.

The Bamboo Poles will be used at ski resorts as temporary closures, hazard markers, and safety barriers along area boundaries. The poles will be packed in woven polypropylene bags and placed on palletized crates with an average weight of 20 ounces per pole.

The applicable subheading for the Bamboo Poles will be 1401.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Vegetable materials of a kind used primarily for plaiting (for example, bamboos, rattans, reeds, rushes, osier, raffia, cleaned, bleached, or dyed cereal straw and lime bark): Bamboos.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Importation of this product may be subject to import regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (U.S.D.A.). Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S.D.A. may be addressed to that agency at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., PPQ 4700 River Road, Unit 136 Riverdale, MD 20737

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division